Dr. Paul Lohmann® offers a highly pure Magnesium Carbonate in various bulk densities, which is registered under REACH and can be used in cosmetics for functional reasons. Since Magnesium Carbonate acts as an absorbent, binder, bulking agent, anti-caking agent, stabilizer for bleaching agents and opacifying agent, it is used in a variety of personal care products, such as:
For our Magnesium Carbonate light, we have established DPL cosmetic grade characterized by
In addition to our Magnesium Carbonate light, we offer it in various bulk densities and grades, including USP, FCC and E no.
We guarantee a high level of batch-to-batch consistency and reliability along the entire supply chain and our technical experts support you at any time to select the most suitable product form and quality.
|Formula||4MgCO3Mg(OH)2 * 5H2O|
|Quality||Ph.Eur. | USP | Ph.France | FCC | E 504(ii) | Food supplement | LomaWhite | chem. pure|
|Bulk density||approx. 120 - approx. 500 g/l|
|Metal content||approx. 25 % Mg|
|pH (1 %)||approx. 10|
|Solubility (20 °C)||- -|
|Storage conditions||Keep well closed, dry and at room temperature|
|Retest period||36 months|
++ > 100 g/l | + 10 - 100 g/l | − 1 - 10 g/l | −− < 1 g/l